Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Simpl – Smart Middleware Platform for Cloud-to-edge Federations and Data Spaces - CNECT/2022/OP/0132
Reference number: CNECT/2022/OP/0132
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective is to procure a large-scale modular and interoperable open-source smart European cloud-to-edge middleware platform. Such capability will allow the integration of data infrastructures and services that will address the needs of the different data spaces and enable the realisation of the European Cloud Federation.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaQuality criterion - Name: Quality of the proposal - the policy context and Simpl’s objectives / Weighting: 15
Quality criterion - Name: Technical quality / Weighting: 35
Quality criterion - Name: Open-source and community building / Weighting: 15
Quality criterion - Name: Development and operations / Weighting: 15
Quality criterion - Name: Human resources / Weighting: 15
Quality criterion - Name: Case study / Weighting: 5
Price - Weighting: 30/100