Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DE_350 Visualisation & Immersive Technologies
Reference number: DE_350
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Destination Earth Programme (DestinE), issued a contract for the provision of Visualisation & Immersive Technologies.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of the Agreement is to cover the provision of a technical implementation that demonstrates how DT results can be visualised and contextualised, including overlaying simulation and observational data and the provision of a very specific workflow: a visualisation and rendering service. Under this procurement, the digital twin concept shall be enhanced with immersive technology that blurs the line between the physical world and the digital or simulated world through the exploitation of programmable data preparation pipelines and the exploitation of technologies from developments in gaming engines, virtual (VR) or augmented reality (AR).