Modification of a contract/concession during its term
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Selection of a Travel Management Company (TMC) with a View to Supplying Travel-related Services for the European Parliament and the European Ombudsman – Lot I
Reference number: EP/FINS 2017-103
II.1.2)Main CPV code63510000 Travel agency and similar services
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Selection of a Travel Management Company (TMC) with a View to Supplying Travel-related Services for the European Parliament and the European Ombudsman
Lot No: LOT I
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
The services to be provided are: arranging transport tickets, accommodation, and travel-related services for the travellers of the Institutions concerned, in the exercise of their official business. These services shall include operational and technical assistance for the Institutions to develop and implement their respective travel management strategies and travel policies.
The services shall be provided in accordance with the internal rules and travel policies applicable to the different categories of travellers of each Institution concerned. According to the needs of each Institution, the TMC may be called on to deliver services on the premises of the Institution (‘implant’), mainly in Brussels, Luxembourg and/or Strasbourg, as well as from a distance (‘explant’).