Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of External Audit Services to the European Court of Auditors
Reference number: AO 758
II.1.2)Main CPV code79210000 Accounting and auditing services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders is aiming to award a service contract related to provision of external audit services to the European Court of Auditors: audit of annual accounts of the Court of the following years: 2021-2025 and examination of some sample transactions randomly selected and carried out by the Court.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 375 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79212300 Statutory audit services
79212000 Auditing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The subject of the contract is audit of annual accounts of the Court of the following years: 2021-2025 and examination of some sample transactions randomly selected carried out by the Court.
The contractor shall examine the truth and fairness of the annual accounts of the Court and whether the resources assigned to the Court have been used for their intended purpose and in accordance with the principles of sound financial management, and that the control procedures put in place provide the necessary guarantees concerning the compliance of financial operations with the applicable rules and regulations such as:
• Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 July 2018 on the financial rules applicable to the general budget (hereafter the ‘Budget’) of the Union and repealing Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 966/2012 as amended in the future (hereafter the ‘FR’);
• Decision No 2-2019 of 24 January 2019 of the European Court of Auditors laying down the internal rules for the implementation of the budget;
• The audit shall be carried out in conformity with international standards on auditing.