This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Passive Millimetre Wave Imaging Technology for Freight Vehicle Screening.
II.1.2)Main CPV code35120000 Surveillance and security systems and devices
II.1.4)Short description:
Border Force is a professional law enforcement command within the Home Office responsible for securing the UK border and preventing illegal immigration. Border Force search of vehicles operations at the juxtaposed ports in northern France currently includes the use of passive millimetre wave imaging (PMMWI) technology on moving soft sided freight vehicles to check for the presence of persons illegally stowed within trailers. A total of five (5) PMMWI systems are currently deployed; two (2) systems at Calais, two (2) system at Coquelles and one (1) system is also deployed to the port of Zeebrugge in Belgium.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35120000 Surveillance and security systems and devices
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this PIN is to notify the market that Border Force intends to conduct a supplier engagement event at a date to be agreed in April 2016 in order to assess;
1. The capability and capacity of the market to deliver next generation passive millimetre wave imaging technology for the purpose of screening moving freight vehicles;
2. Appropriate commercial models for the supply, installation and maintenance of next generation PMMWI technology;
3. Anticipated costs; and
4. Estimated lead times from the point of order to installation of a proposed solution.
Companies interested in participating in the supplier engagement event should send an email to Amanda Hallinan, Home Office Commercial at amanda.hallinan@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk by 31.3.2016.