II.1.4)Short description:
The London Legacy Development Corporation (LLDC) is issuing this PIN in order to invite building fit-out contractors to an industry day to present the new Stratford Waterfront Cultural and Education Development which comprises:
— Sadler's Wells Theatre,
— BBC Concert Studios,
— London College of Fashion (University of the Arts London), and
— The Victoria and Albert Museum (V&A).
The LLDC will be delivering the project using a construction management approach. The works will not be broken-down into “trade” contracts. It is envisaged that the works are procured in contracts which include everything for each of the primary elements of the buildings. This PIN is in relation to the fit-out work packages for the project.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45420000 Joinery and carpentry installation work
45410000 Plastering work
45430000 Floor and wall covering work
45440000 Painting and glazing work
45421152 Installation of partition walls
44221220 Fire doors
45421131 Installation of doors
45421146 Installation of suspended ceilings
45431100 Floor-tiling work
45432000 Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
44220000 Builders' joinery
45214710 Entrance hall construction work
45442100 Painting work
44111300 Ceramics
45332400 Sanitary fixture installation work
31524120 Ceiling lights
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Contract opportunities for Fit-Out:
1) University of the Arts London fit-out:
— Selection Questionnaire: May 2019,
— Approx. contract value: 20 000 000 GBP,
2) BBC, V&A and Sadler's Wells Fit-Out:
— selection questionnaire: June 2019,
— approx. contract value: 25 000 000 GBP.
The Authority will be hosting an Industry day on 27.2.2019 to present details of the project and fit-out contract opportunities followed by a Q&A session. Organisations wishing to register an interest in attending must go to the following web address and follow the registration process-https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/londonlegacy/web/project/155/register or if suppliers are already registered, log-in here: https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/londonlegacy/web/login
Organisations that request attendance before 22 February will be issued with a formal invitation to the day. The invitation will include time and location details of the event.