Services - 84774-2022
Sweden-Umeå: Research and experimental development services
2022/S 033-084774
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-Commercial Procurement of R&D (Research and Development) Services to develop and ICT enabled comprehensive treatment of chronic patients in rural areas (CRANE)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) and about the open market consultation that is organised in preparation of this procurement. See sections II.2.4) and II.2.14) for details.
This procurement aims to trigger the development of new solutions to address the following challenge: facilitate effective, efficient, and user-friendly data driven services to enable self-care of chronic conditions for European rural population.
The main technical challenges to be addressed are: striking the right balance between privacy and data protection, and the use of data for data driven services, getting most that IoMT, AI, sensors and other technologies could bring to self-care. GDPR is the cornerstone in CRANE using trust enabling and privacy-preserving technologies.
CRANE will provide services to patients, clinicians, and carers, such as monitoring, follow-up, motivation, education, training, communication.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 720 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
48000000 Software package and information systems
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
80000000 Education and training services
85000000 Health and social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to several R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are: solution design, prototyping, and original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase
Testing is expected to take place in Sweden, within the municipalities Storuman and Vilhelmina in Västerbotten county. In Spain, within the municipalities of Jarandilla de la Vera and Villanueva de la Vera in Cáceres. In Norway, municipalities in Agder region are Lindesnes, Arendal, Grimstad and Kristiansand. The procurement is expected to start in July 2022 and end in March 2026.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurement. 70% to 80% of all healthcare costs in the EU - an estimated €700 billion - are currently spent on chronic diseases. All interested operators are invited to take part in an open market consultation (regardless of their geographic location, the size or governance structure of their organisation).
The open market consultation will provide interested parties with an overview on the procurement objectives, the PCP process, and the main clauses of the contract. Interested parties will be invited to ask questions.
The open market consultation will formally open on the 20th of April 2022, and close on the 19th of June 2022.
The OMC will consist of:
• Online events: one per procurers’ country (Sweden, Spain and Norway) and another international one. All meetings will be announced on the website (https://crane-pcp.eu/). Preliminary dates are: April 27, Västerbotten (English). May 4, Kristiansand (English). May 11, Extremadura (Spanish and English). INTERNATIONAL event: May 18, in English.
• A questionnaire made available at CRANE´s web (https://crane-pcp.eu/). The confidentiality terms applied to the information provided by the respondents during the OMC will be detailed at the questionnaire,
• Individual meetings with respondents to the questionnaire. The meetings and phone calls schedule will be set up by the procurers according to interest and availability between May 18th 2022 – June 17th.
• Q&A forum hosted and updated in CRANE website.
The individual meetings between CRANE consortium members and potential consortium of bidders are a possibility for CRANE consortium to listen to the economic operators when they detail out their thoughts but may not be used to give any additional information to the economic operators. All questions addressed in individual meetings where new information may need to be shared, will be shared by making it public through CRANE website Q&A forum. This is to ensure that equal treatment to all interested economic operators.
Any potential tenderer needs to indicate together with the registration for the individual meetings if they want to supply (under a non-disclosure agreement) additional confidential information that they do not wish to reveal in public during the open market consultation of CRANE.
Individual meetings may be conducted either as online meetings or in physical format.
All individual meetings will be recorded and stored, to secure that accurate information from discussions are shared at the website.
Consortiums can participate in the PCP call for tender even if they did not participate in the open market consultation.
84774-2022 - PlaneringSverige-Umeå: Forskning och experimentell utveckling
Förhandsmeddelande
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 3 720 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
32441100 Övervakningssystem för fjärrmätning, 32441300 Telematiksystem, 33000000 Medicinsk utrustning, läkemedel och hygienartiklar, 48000000 Programvara och informationssystem, 71317210 Konsulttjänster för hälsa och säkerhet, 80000000 Undervisning och utbildning, 85000000 Hälso- och sjukvård samt socialvård
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen