II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Development, Data, Analytics and Modelling and Early Career Engagement Framework
Reference number: DN374762
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Bank wishes to set up a multi-lot, multi-supplier development, data, analytics and modelling and early career engagement Framework Agreement with suppliers for the provision of services to support the various functions of the Bank’s Technology Directorate, in particular the Data, Analytics and Modelling Domain in its remit to provide technical expertise at the Bank. The Bank anticipates that the suppliers will provide deliverable-based, fixed-price work alongside other professional services on-site at the Bank’s various premises as well as off-site.
The detailed lot structure is set out in the procurement documents.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 21 900 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Development and Business Intelligence
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Successful suppliers must be able to provide skilled resources that can work across the specified technology stacks within Lot 1. The Lot 1 high level desirable skills are: Development of web apps, MS Windows form apps, web APIs, Windows service apps, business intelligence (BI) systems; c#, .net 4.5+, MVC, Javascript/JQuery, React/Redux, SSIS/SSAS/SSRS, MDX, ANSI SQL, T-SQL, SQL 2008+.
Data Science and Engineering
Lot No: 2
Successful suppliers must be able to provide skilled resources that can work across the specified technology stacks within Lot 2. The type of work will almost entirely be aligned to the work of the DAM Domain. The Lot 2 high level desirable skills are: data science consultancy, big data, data governance, enterprise ingestion, R, Python, Scala, Hortonworks, Linux.
Data Administration and DevOps
Lot No: 3
Successful suppliers must be able to provide skilled resources that can work across the specified technology stacks within Lot 3. The type of work will almost entirely be aligned to the DAM domain. The Lot 3 high level desirable skills are: Production Hortonworks management, extended digital platforms, 3rd party master data management, TFS/GIT, PowerShell, Linux, Ansible, Artifactory, Hortonworks, and Jenkins.
Successful supplier must be able to provide junior professionals who are embarking on their career in technology. A successful Supplier must have a track record of attracting the highest calibre junior professionals and the provisioning of high quality training to ensure their readiness for the workplace. This approach to seeking out early career talent compliments the Bank's graduate programme.