II.3)Description of the field or fields covered by the call for expressions of interest:
The EDPB welcomes expressions of interest from experts in many sectors, i.e. academia, research, industry, EU institutions, etc. with a relevant expertise in one or several of the following fields (each item below being a ‘sublist’):
A. technical expertise in new technologies and information security (including but not limited to the following):
2. website security, mobile OS, internet of things, mobile applications;
5. behavioural advertising, digital tracking, cookies, fingerprinting, RTB and internet advertising (programmatic advertising, ad exchanges, demand side platforms, SSP, data brokers, consent management platforms), ePrivacy;
2. digital laws, EU legal framework on data protection and privacy, legislation on forensics;