We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Supplies - 92796-2019
Denmark-Copenhagen: Banknotes
2019/S 041-092796
Contract award notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Tender for the Delivery of 2 Denominations of Faroese Banknotes
Reference number: TS 173804
II.1.2)Main CPV code
22430000 Banknotes
II.1.4)Short description:
Danmarks Nationalbank is the central bank of Denmark. Danmarks Nationalbank's purpose is to ensure stable prices, safe payments and a stable financial system.
Danmarks Nationalbank is the sole issuing authority of banknotes and coins in Denmark, the Faroe Islands and Greenland.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79812000 Banknote printing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Danmarks Nationalbank (hereinafter the contracting authority) decided to discontinue internal printing/production of banknotes by the end of 2016. Like a number of other central banks, the contracting authority has outsourced this function to an external supplier.
The contracting authority will still be the issuing authority of banknotes in Denmark, the Faroe Islands and Greenland and will retain its expertise within banknote design and quality.
The monetary unit in Faroe Islands is the Faroese krónur. The current denominations of Faroese banknotes are: 50 krónur, 100 krónur, 200 krónur, 500 krónur and 1 000 krónur.
With this procurement, the contracting authority expects to enter into a contract on the production and delivery of 100 and 500 krónur Faroese banknotes. Thus, the supplier shall be responsible for all productions steps in the production of banknotes, including printing, security feature integration, numbering, packaging, upgrade of banknotes and provision of the security paper.
The banknotes shall be produced at a security printing works with a printing machine equipped with a least 4 wet printing units for the front and 4 wet printing units for the revers (4 + 4 wet offset printing units). This is to guarantee that the very fine lines of the existing banknotes can be reproduced by the supplier in order to maintain the existing visual appearance of the banknotes. The used origination files will be delivered in Jura Layout/Corvina and shall be returned to the contracting authority as Jura Layout/Corvina software files.
The contracting authority will purchase 4 800 000 banknotes in total dispersed on the 2 denominations during the term of the contract.
The supplier shall have a security organisation capable of ensuring delivery of Faroese banknotes according to the requirements in the contract in a secure manner. The contract will include further security requirements, for instance regarding the supplier's information systems, physical and electronic security, the supplier's organisation, temporary storage facilities and production of Faroese banknotes as well as requirements regarding the transportation of Faroese banknotes.
The contracting authority wish to receive Faroese Banknotes which are treated to ensure better durability through anti soiling properties.
However, since the Faroese Banknotes must feature the Motion thread® technology, it is a requirement that these anti soiling properties are ensured through a pre-treatment of the paper substrate.