Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Dienstleistungen - 162020-2023
Deutschland-Frankfurt am Main: Dienstleistungen von Sicherheitsdiensten
2023/S 055-162020
Auftragsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
Security Services and Risk Management Advisor Iraq
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: KfW-2022-0038
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil
79710000 Dienstleistungen von Sicherheitsdiensten
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
Personal protection of the office management of the KfW field office in Baghdad during all movements outside the office as well as personal protection of KfW employees on business trips. In addition tendering of a risk management advisor for the security management of the employees of the field office as well as preparation of the security concept for business trips of KfW employees and consultants.
II.1.5)Geschätzter Gesamtwert
Wert ohne MwSt.: 4 365 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.2)Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
79417000 Sicherheitsberatung
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
KfW finances projects across Iraq including the Kurdish Autonomous Region. KfW operates a main office in Baghdad and a satellite office in Erbil. The main office oversees and supports all KfW projects in the country, including some in remote and high security risk areas. The KfW offices in Iraq include four full time staff members, complemented by regular duty travelers (staff and consultants) to the aforementioned areas.
KfW seeks personal protection of the office director of the KfW field office in Baghdad during all movements outside the office as well as personal protection of KfW employees on business trips. In addition tendering of a risk management advisor for the security management of the employees of the field office as well as preparation of the security concept for business trips of KfW employees and consultants.
Close Protection Services:
Close Protection Teams shall support safety to KfW personal. The services include in particular the following tasks (non exhaustive): personal protection of the Director outside of KfW office and outside of residence building premises; in addition protection services for any movement of the Director outside of Baghdad city center to ensure the implementation of KfW`s travel policies for Iraq; support/accompaniment of field missions of KfW staff and consultants inside Baghdad and outside of Baghdad and Erbil.
Risk Management Advisor (“RMA”):
An RMA shall support the safety and security risk management system of KfW in order to ensure safety and security of KfW personnel in Iraq (assigned there or, where applicable, on short-term missions) and to provide related advice to consultants (normally on short-term assignments) working on behalf of KfW or its implementing partners. Monitoring relevant information concerning the surrounding countries as it impacts the development of the situation in Iraq is expected. A designated, suitable office space in Baghdad for the RMA shall be provided and equipped by the service provider. The RMA must also be able and equipped to work mobile throughout Iraq (e.g. when in Erbil). Regular reporting services shall be provided. Moreover, a secure permanent residential acommodation in Baghdad for the Director in a secured building/compound shall be provided.
Note: A full description of tasks of the Close Protection Services and the Services of the RMA will be provided in the "Terms of Reference and Annex 1". With this notice the participants get the blackened version of the aformentioned document. KfW will disclose all information to all interested parties, that consider a participation in the Tender Procedure, provided, that the "Non Disclosure Agreement" is duly filled out, signed and electronically sent back via the message function of the Supplier Wizard. Prerequisite for using the Supplier Wizard is the registration on KfW`s Tender Plattform https://ausschreibungen.kfw.de/.The declaration has to be submitted by each interested Candidate, in cases of consortia by each of its members, in cases of intended subcontracting by each subcontractor when participating in the tender procedure.