Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 34789-2020
Royaume-Uni-Leeds: Services prestés par les médecins généralistes
2020/S 016-034789
Services sociaux et autres services spécifiques – marchés publics
Avis de marché
Services
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
GP Services Purchasing System (PDPS) for APMS contracts: GP Services and GP Caretaking Services
Numéro de référence: PRJ837
II.1.2)Code CPV principal
85121100 Services prestés par les médecins généralistes
II.1.4)Description succincte:
NHS England and NHS Improvement (NHSEI) is seeking to launch a new online purchasing system (technically known as a ‘Pseudo’ dynamic purchasing system or PDPS) where pre-approved GP providers can apply to join a list of pre-approved providers. Those providers approved to join the system can then be invited by local commissioners to bid to provide APMS services when local needs arise.
The PDPS is a 4-year procurement exercise managed through a new eProcurement platform and will see:
— GP providers appointed to an electronically managed list of approved providers,
— GP providers can apply and be added to this list at any time during the 4-year period, unlike a traditional procurement framework,
— once approved onto the PDPS, GP providers can be invited via the ePlatform to respond to requests for APMS services from local commissioners. These local ‘call-offs’ will be matched to the bespoke needs of local commissioners.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estimée
II.1.6)Information sur les lots
Ce marché est divisé en lots: oui
Il est possible de soumettre des offres pour tous les lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Intitulé:
Substantive APMS Contracts
Lot nº: 1
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
This lot will be used to support local commissioners deliver on their procurement plans for replacing existing or securing additional GP services and covers the core list-based services expected from all GP practices in England. The emphasis here is on meeting planned needs that are typically subject to full commissioning and procurement processes. APMS contracts will reflect the bespoke needs of each local commissioner.
This lot will be further split into 7 sub-lots:
Sub-Lot 1.1: North East and Yorkshire;
Sub-Lot 1.2: North West;
Sub-Lot 1.3: London;
Sub-Lot 1.4: Midlands;
Sub-Lot 1.5: East of England;
Sub-Lot 1.6: South East;
Sub-Lot 1.7: South West.
GP Caretaker Services (APMS)
Lot nº: 2
Lot 2: GP Caretaker contracts
These are generally urgent step-in cover arrangements, approved by primary care joint and commissioning committees on a case by case basis, to ensure a safe and sustainable GP service continues for patients when a GP serves notice on their contract, the contract terminates suddenly or the practice closes unexpectedly. It is the case that the need for a caretaker to be secured is either urgent, from a matter of a few days to up to 3/6 months, where more notice is provided by the GP contractor. The cover arrangements usually last no longer than a year to allow longer term plans for meeting the ongoing general practice needs of patients to be developed, considered by commissioning committees and implemented.
APMS contracts will reflect the bespoke needs of each local commissioner.
Sub-Lot 2.1: North East and Yorkshire;
Sub-Lot 2.2: North West;
Sub-Lot 2.3: London;
Sub-Lot 2.4: Midlands;
Sub-Lot 2.5: East of England;
Sub-Lot 2.6: South East;
Sub-Lot 2.7: South West.