Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
self-balancing lower-limb exoskeleton for research in rehabilitation in different environments
II.1.2)Main CPV code33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
II.1.4)Short description:
Aalborg University, Department of Health Science and Technology need to purchase a self-balancing lower-limb exoskeleton (LLE) for research in rehabilitation in different environments for severely disabled individuals such as tetraplegia. For research purposes the department needs to be able to use the LLE in home like environments and in different laboratories because of that it is important that the LLE is self-balancing and can be used without harness for suspension and safety. Aalborg University have only found one product that can fulfill those needs
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
AAU finds that the purchase is covered by the exemption provisions in Article 32 of the tender directive, why AAU intends to carry out the purchase as a direct award.