Legal Basis:
This contract will be financed by the European Investment Bank (EIB) and is subject to the EIB's Guide to Procurement.
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement of 1-ml. Rapid COVID-19 Ag tests
Reference number: EIB/COVID-19/G/03
II.1.2)Main CPV code33141625 Diagnostic kits
II.1.4)Short description:
The ministry intends to procure Rapid COVID-19 Ag tests that are used for detection of SARS-CoV-2 among expanded priority groups and citizens of Georgia. Given the importance of the quality of diagnostics procured under the Project, including rapid COVID-19 AG tests, WHO EUL, or US FDA EUA, and/or EU listed /CE-marked status is a mandatory requirement set by the MoILHSA.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
These Open procedures with publication in the OJEU is for the procurement 1 000 000 Units of “Rapid COVID-19 Ag Tests” required in response to the COVID-19 emergency
The procurement Tests will be conducted through International Procurement Procedures (One-Envelope Electronic Bidding Process).
The Manual for Donor Electronic Procurement Procedure (DEP) announced (edited) can be found on the following link: http://procurement.gov.ge/en/page/Manuals
The English version of the system is available at the following link:
https://tenders.procurement.gov.ge/login.php?lang=en
Please find below brief instruction:
- when the supplier gets access to the system as a guest or as a registered user, in the search option, one should specify:
- Procuring entity: - the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia
- Donor – European investment Bank
- Procurement type: (DAP)Simplified Electronic Tender