Diese Bekanntmachung dient der Verkürzung der Frist für den Eingang der Angebote
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
1396 — Design and Build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre (MMIC)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 1396
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil45214620 Bau von Forschungs- und Prüfeinrichtungen
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
CPI are issuing a PIN in advance of the ITT for a principal contractor to deliver the Design and Build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre.
CPI are seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the design and construction of the new The Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre in Renfrewshire, Scotland UK. The centre will ensure the UK is a technology and innovation leader in small molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and will be located within the Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) adjacent to Glasgow Airport. In summary, it will comprise a 2 storey, steel frame building on piled foundations, providing on the ground floor GMP compliant facilities including pharmaceutical cleanrooms (ISO 8) with associated materials and people air locks plus GMP compliant supporting activities.
II.1.5)Geschätzter GesamtwertWert ohne MwSt.: 15 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Angaben zu den LosenAufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
CPI require a principal contractor to deliver the design and build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre as described within the ITT and supporting documentation included with this procurement.
The design and build contract will be on the basis of a 2 stage appointment.
The first stage will be in accordance with a pre-construction services agreement and the second stage in accordance with a NEC4 engineering and construction contract Option A, priced contract with activity schedule for which the works information and site information are described in the tender appendices.
Appointment to the second stage will follow successful completion of the first stage.
For the avoidance of doubt, delivery of the process equipment operating in the cleanrooms is not part of this scope. However, the detailed design of the cleanrooms must consider the requirements of this process equipment.
NB: The award of this contract is not conditional on the approval of grant funding which has already been awarded.