Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
1396 — Design and Build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre (MMIC)
Reference number: 1396
II.1.2)Main CPV code45214620 Research and testing facilities construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
CPI require a principal contractor to deliver the design and build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre as described within the specification document of this ITT, by the drawings included within the appendices.
The centre will ensure the UK is a technology and innovation leader in small molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and will be located within the Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) adjacent to Glasgow Airport. In summary, it will comprise a 2 storey, steel frame building on piled foundations, providing on the ground floor GMP compliant facilities including pharmaceutical cleanrooms (ISO 8) with associated materials and people air locks plus GMP compliant supporting activities. It should be noted that the layout within the technical area on the ground floor remains subject to some change within the current footprint; however the principle of there being ISO8 cleanrooms with supporting functions will remain unchanged.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 15 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
CPI require a principal contractor to deliver the design and build of the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre as described within the ITT and supporting documentation included with this procurement; the design and build contract will be on the basis of a 2 stage appointment.
The first stage will be in accordance with a pre-construction services agreement and the second stage in accordance with a NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract Option A, priced contract with activity schedule for which the works information and site information are described in the tender appendices.
Appointment to the second stage will follow successful completion of the first stage.
For the avoidance of doubt, delivery of the process equipment operating in the cleanrooms is not part of this scope. However, the detailed design of the cleanrooms must consider the requirements of this process equipment.
NB: The award of this contract is not conditional on the approval of grant funding which has already been awarded.