Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 457393-2019
Royaume-Uni-Derby: Services de santé et services sociaux
2019/S 188-457393
Avis de marché
Services
Base juridique:
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
TD1492 — Support and Accommodation Dynamic Purchasing System
Numéro de référence: DN430439
II.1.2)Code CPV principal
85000000 Services de santé et services sociaux
II.1.4)Description succincte:
This DPS is for support and accommodation services. It is split into 3 lots:
Lot 1: Supported Living — 146 000 000 GBP over 10 years;
Lot 2: Supported Housing — 49 000 000 GBP over 10 years;
Lot 3: Accommodation Only — 80 000 000 GBP over 10 years.
Customers may have complex and multiple support needs. Customers that will require this service will have a wide range of needs that may include 1 or a combination of the following broad headings (please note this list is not exhaustive):
— learning disabilities,
— mental health,
— physical disabilities,
— sensory impairments and/or communication needs,
— autism,
— behaviours that challenge/high risk behaviours,
— forensic profiles.
For clarity, this DPS is not a full DPS as defined under the regulations but is a modified version. This is because social and health care services (the light touch regime) are not subject to the full regulations of the procurement procedures set out in the regulations.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estimée
Valeur hors TVA: 275 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information sur les lots
Ce marché est divisé en lots: oui
Il est possible de soumettre des offres pour tous les lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Intitulé:
Supported Living
Lot nº: 1
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)
85300000 Services d'action sociale et services connexes
98000000 Autres services communautaires, sociaux et personnels
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
Lot 1: Supported Living:
Derby City Council requires support to be delivered to adults with complex needs within their own accommodation — to be known hereon in as 'Supported Living'.
The term ‘Supported Living’ for the purposes of this service refers to the provision of support that is delivered within a person’s tenanted housing or their own home where appropriate. The provision of care, support or supervision received by a customer (or tenant), is not linked to or integrated with their accommodation.
Supported Living is ultimately designed to deliver support that enables people to become more independent. It can be either long-term — for people who need on-going support to live independently or short-term — where it is recognised that emotional or practical skills development may support a customer’s move to more mainstream housing. An enablement/recovery approach lies at the heart of service delivery, and performance in this respect will need to be quantifiable and measurable.
Customers will:
— be residents of Derby City,
— be over the age of 16 years,
— have eligible care or support needs as defined by the Council,
— require supported living as defined above.
Supported Housing
Lot nº: 2
Lot 2: Supported Housing:
Derby City Council requires integrated support and accommodation for adults with eligible needs — hereon in to be called ‘Supported Housing’.
The term ‘Supported Housing’ for the purposes of this service refers to an integrated package of housing and support delivery. Care, support or supervision received by a customer (or tenant), is linked to their accommodation. The customer would not be living in the dwelling if they did not require the associated care, support or supervision.
The Council's intention is to work with registered service providers (registered with the regulator of social housing) who can source and supply accommodation and deliver integrated housing and/or care and support that meets customers’ needs.
Supported Housing is ultimately designed to deliver support that enables people to become more independent or to maintain well-being. It can be either long-term — for people who need on-going support to live independently or short-term — where it is recognised that emotional or practical skills development may support a customer’s move to more mainstream housing. An enablement/recovery approach lies at the heart of service delivery and performance in this respect will need to be quantifiable and measurable.
— require Supported Housing as defined above.
Providers are required to be registered with the regulator of social housing.
Accommodation Only
Lot nº: 3
98341000 Services d'hébergement
Lot 3: Accommodation Only:
Derby City Council aims to ensure there is a sufficient supply of suitable accommodation for people in Derby with eligible Housing Related Support needs and therefore wishes to develop a closer relationship with landlords/service providers of accommodation only.
The Council will not contract directly with service providers for this service, but will develop a list of service providers who can demonstrate key standards and demonstrate regulatory compliance. Customers will contract directly with service providers through tenancy agreements.
The Council's intention is to work with service providers of housing/accommodation who can source and supply accommodation and deliver housing management services which take full account of the care and housing related support needs of customers. Service providers must have previous experience of providing housing for people in need of care and housing related support.
Actual care and support services will be commissioned separately and where appropriate, accommodation service providers will be required to set up service level agreements or appropriate protocols with care and support service providers in order to avoid gaps or duplication in the way a customer is supported to live in their home.
Accommodation requirements will be based on the specific needs of customers and could be for self-contained single tenancies or shared units and the re-use of existing buildings through to purposely-designed new build properties. The customer, along with the support of the Council will decide, which service provider they will contract with.
The service provider will ensure that the customer has a tenancy agreement (in line with the NDTI’s ‘Real Tenancy Test’) which sets out the conditions of living in that accommodation
(https://www.ndti.org.uk/resources/publications/the-real-tenancy-test1/). Where it is deemed by the Council or multi-disciplinary team that an alternative rental agreement is required, such as a licence, the Council and other partners will ensure that the terms of this agreement provide the appropriate security of tenure and meets customer’s needs, balancing risks and benefits.
— have eligible care or support needs as defined by the Council.
Require supported accommodation to meet their eligible needs.