Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Requirement for Temporary Emergency Generation - 200MW
Reference number: ENQEIR778
II.1.2)Main CPV code51112100 Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
This tender is now complete.
The CRU, with the consent of the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications, has directed EirGrid under Regulation 28(10) of the Regulations, in our capacity as the transmission system operator, to secure the delivery of c. 200 MW of emergency temporary generation. In fulfilment of that direction, EirGrid has procured from the market the services of two companies to provide the c. 200 MW of generation onto the transmission network
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)65300000 Electricity distribution and related services
65310000 Electricity distribution
65320000 Operation of electrical installations
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
31682500 Emergency electricity equipment
09310000 Electricity
45315300 Electricity supply installations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The CRU, with the consent of the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications, directed EirGrid under Regulation 28(10) of the European Communities (Internal Market in Electricity) Regulations (S.I. No. 60 of 2005), in our capacity as the transmission system operator, to secure the delivery of c. 200MW of emergency temporary generation. The procurement of this contract for the provision of 200 MW of additional temporary emergency generation for the purposes of the provision of system services (the “200 MW requirement”) was carried out in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure as set out in Council Directive 2014/25/EU as transposed into Irish law by the European Union (Award of Contracts by Utility Undertakings) Regulations 2016 (S.I. No. 286 of 2016) (the “2016 Regulations”); and as referenced by Contract Reference Number: ENQEIR778.