Lieferungen - 615812-2020
das Vereinigte Königreich-Birmingham: Eisenbahnmaterial
2020/S 247-615812
Regelmäßige nichtverbindliche Bekanntmachung – Sektoren
Diese Bekanntmachung ist ein Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Lieferauftrag
Rechtsgrundlage:
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Switches and Crossings (S&C)
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil
34940000 Eisenbahnmaterial
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
HS2 Ltd intends to procure across Phase One, Phase 2a, with an option exercisable to include those for Phase 2b of the project and the maintenance depots for the design, manufacture, delivery and provision of technical support for Switches and Crossings (S&C), including associated Points Operating Equipment (POE), together with Rail Expansion Devices (REDs). This includes installation of the condition monitoring system and POE.
HS2 Ltd intends to award three contracts to the same organisation as a result of this procurement:
1) A contract for the production of standard system designs; and
2) A single supplier framework agreement; and
3) A technical support contract for the provision of technical support services related to S&C's post installation.
Further details describing the three contract types in detail are found in Section II.2.4) Description of the Procurement of this Notice.
II.1.5)Geschätzter Gesamtwert
Wert ohne MwSt.: 357 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.2)Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
34941000 Schienen und Zubehör
34941200 Schienengleise
34941600 Gleisverbinder
34941800 Weichen
34944000 Weichenheizsystem
34946000 Gleisbaumaterial und -teile
34946100 Gleisbaumaterial
34946110 Eisenbahnschienen
34947000 Schwellen und Teile von Schwellen
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
As detailed in Section II.1.4) Short Description of this Notice.
The S&C system must include units that are proven in service.
In accordance with the Request to Participate ('RTP'), evidence will be required of S&C units designed, manufactured and delivered within the last 20 years which have a minimum of 2 years of use with commercial high-speed train services that meet all of the following criteria:
— they are installed on pre-cast concrete slab track;
— the 'diverging' path of the S&C layout uses a clothoidal (not circular curve) switch entry geometry at the turnout beginning; and
— they have a turn-out (diverging) speed of 200 km/h or higher and a main line (through) speed of 300 km/h or higher.
Where the term ‘commercial high-speed train services’ refers to services operating on specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h.
HS2 Ltd intends to award the following three contracts to the same organisation as a result of this procurement:
1) A contract for the production of standard designs for S&C and RED’s, where the chosen supplier develops the standard designs and manuals in contract with HS2 Ltd (‘the Design Contract’); and
2) A single supplier framework agreement for use by the Track Contractors (and potentially others including without limitation any replacement Track Contractors, HS2 Ltd and other railway systems contractors engaged by HS2 Ltd) to ‘call off’ contracts for the detailed design, manufacture, delivery, installation, testing and commissioning, quality audit and defect correction of the S&Cs; and
3) A technical support contract for the provision of technical support services relating to the S&Cs post installation. It is envisaged that a number of other entities in addition to HS2 Ltd will be entitled to access these services through this contract, for example any future operator or maintainer of the completed railway, and that this contract will have a duration of approximately 20 years following the delivery of the S&Cs.
The track contractors will be obliged to use the framework agreement to call off their requirement for S&Cs in relation to their works under their contracts with HS2 Ltd.
Phase One includes:
— 469 single track kms, including 250 bridges, 58 viaducts, 47 underbridges, 148 overbridges,
— three passing/maintenance loops/sidings and four complex track junctions,
— 158 point ends, including 64 turnouts with a diverging speed of between 130 km/h and 230 km/h and 98 turnouts with a diverging speed up to and including 100 km/h; including 5 diamond crossovers and one set of trap points,
— 54 Rail Expansion Devices (REDs),
— option for S&C at Calvert Infrastructure Maintenance Depot and additional S&C at Washwood Heath Rolling Stock Depot.
Phase 2a includes:
— 116 single track kms, including 18 underbridges, 43 overbridges, 4 viaducts, 2 tunnels, 1 retained cutting,
— 23 point ends, including 18 high-speed turnouts with a diverging speed of between 130 km/h and 230 km/h and 5 low-medium speed turnouts with a diverging speed up to and including 100 km/h,
— 23 Rail Expansion Devices (REDs),
— option for S&C at Stone Infrastructure Maintenance Base.
Applicants should be aware that HS2 Ltd reserves the right to re-allocate work identified in the scope of this procurement between different HS2 Ltd contracts as it requires or to change the contractual structure set out in the Heads of Terms. As will be set out in detail in the ITT, HS2 Ltd also reserves the right to omit any of the work set out in this document from the final scope of work.
Further information on the procurement and on the scope is included in the candidate's Guide made available by HS2 Ltd at the address in VI.3 below and in the accompanying draft initial Procurement Documents (including the draft Invitation and draft Request to Participate ('RTP') documents).
HS2 Ltd intends to limit the number of Tenderers on the basis set out in section 4.7 of the draft Invitation.