Base juridique:
Directive 2014/24/UE
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Irish Language Legislative Editing Services
Numéro de référence: 2022/1007
II.1.2)Code CPV principal79530000 Services de traduction
II.1.4)Description succincte:
The Houses of the Oireachtas Service (hereinafter referred to as “the Service”), acting on behalf of The Houses of the Oireachtas Commission, a body corporate, (hereinafter referred to as the “Contracting Authority”) invites proposals from interested parties for admission to a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the provision of Irish Language Legislative Editing Services. The intention of this competition is to obtain Nominated Editorial Resources, through a Dynamic Purchasing System, which will be used by the Service's in-house translation service, Rannóg an Aistriúcháin for the editing of draft Irish language translations of Acts of the Oireachtas.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estiméeValeur hors TVA: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information sur les lotsCe marché est divisé en lots: non
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)75111000 Services du législatif et de l'exécutif
75111200 Services du législatif
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
The Houses of the Oireachtas Service (hereinafter referred to as “the Service”), acting on behalf of The Houses of the Oireachtas Commission, a body corporate, (hereinafter referred to as the “Contracting Authority”) invites proposals from interested parties for admission to a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the provision of Irish Language Legislative Editing Services.
Under the Constitution, Acts of the Oireachtas must be published in both official languages. This work is currently undertaken in-house by Rannóg an Aistriúcháin. While Rannóg an Aistriúcháin is currently in a position to produce official translations of new legislation in a timely manner, historical arrears frequently prove a limiting factor in this regard as non-current Acts often need to be prioritised in response to requirements. Consequently, an Arrears Clearance Strategy has been devised and agreement reached to outsource Primary Legislative editing services with a view to effectively addressing the historical arrears. Approximately 220 translated Acts await editing; this equates to circa 15,000 pages of legislation which require editing.
The intention of this competition is to obtain Nominated Editorial Resources, through a Dynamic Purchasing System, which will be used by Rannóg an Aistriúcháin for the editing of draft Irish language translations of Acts of the Oireachtas.
Please note that the services provided under this DPS will be in addition to the Contracting Authority’s internal Legislative editing resources. Following the setting up of the DPS, Rannóg an Aistriúcháin will inform the appointed tenderers of the editing assignments on which they will be working on as awarded in accordance with the requirements set out in the tender documents.