Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
International oceans governance — scientific support.
Reference number: EASME/EMFF/2016/031.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tender is to enter into a service contract for a study to assist the European Commission to play a role in international ocean governance in support of development policy. The study will define capacity development projects which the EU can implement in selected partner countries under the sustainable fisheries partnership agreements (SFPA) in the Central Eastern Atlantic and Indian Oceans. The capacity building projects will be designed to help these countries to achieve the targets set under the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), in particular SDG 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: