Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multiple Framework Contracts with Re-opening of Competition for the Provision of Behavioural Studies – Third Wave
Reference number: CHAFEA/2019/CP/01
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the framework contract is to provide studies related to consumer or citizen behaviour. Such studies will scrutinise the impact of different factors that affect consumers' behaviour and decision-making. Information acquired through these studies will enhance the understanding of EU consumers’ decision-making processes and, therefore, provide an evidence base for future policy making.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The call for tenders is launched by means of an open procedure for service framework contracts with reopening of competition. It is envisaged to award the framework contracts to a minimum of 3 and maximum of 6 contractors. The contractors are expected to provide the contracting authority with studies generating behavioural data, information and analysis about consumers' and citizens’ decision-making, both in cross-sectoral and market-specific circumstances, in light of behavioural patterns, common commercial practices and the regulatory or policy framework.