II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mail and distribution management services.
Reference number: OP-1404.
II.1.2)Main CPV code64100000 Post and courier services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to award 2 framework agreements for the provision of internal mail and distribution and express delivery services. This call for tenders is divided into 2 lots:
lot 1 — internal mail and distribution services;
lot 2 — express delivery services.
For each lot, the EIB will award a framework agreement with a single service provider.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Internal mail and distribution services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30131000 Mailroom equipment
72512000 Document management services
64122000 Internal office mail and messenger services
79571000 Mailing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 — internal mail and distribution management services consist of the following operational activities:
activity 1.1 — internal mail distribution services;
activity 1.2 — central mailroom services;
activity 1.3 — documentation and publications support;
activity 1.4 — digital mailroom services (option).
The terms of reference provide an in-depth description of the requirements of the services as well as of the currently existing services.
Express delivery services
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)64121000 Multi-modal courier services
64121100 Mail delivery services
64121200 Parcel delivery services
79223000 Custom broker services
Lot 2 — express delivery services consist of the following operational activities:
activity 2.1 — express mail services;
activity 2.2 — visa and customs services.