Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Build in-house knowledge and capacity to assess international commitments and policies for low-emission development.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: ‘Extra muros’.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Model-based economic analysis is important for policy preparation and essential to achieve the EU objectives on climate change. This cannot be limited to representing the EU economy. Climate policies in the EU also depend on global developments led by the new climate change agreement under the UNFCCC and at national level. This contract should give access to a broad set of state-of-the-art modelling tools that can assess climate policies on global scale and in major partner countries. This contract should be dedicated to improving the performance of the global modelling tools that can inform EU climate policy-making and to improving the understanding of policies put in place in third countries; it should therefore also include data gathering on policies in place or planned in partner countries.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)90700000 Environmental services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 500 000 EUR
Excluding VAT